This post is divided into two sections:
[…] Snider:
This communication is in response to your request under the Public Information Act, Annotated Code of Maryland, General Provisions Article (GP) § 4-101, et seq., seeking information related to salary and teacher retention data.
This request has been forwarded to the appropriate staff, and pursuant to the Maryland Public Information Act, we will provide that information which is public within 30 days of your request, and certainly sooner if it is readily available. Please note that the Act does not require an agency to create new documents to satisfy a request.
As you may be aware, § 4-206 (b) allows a custodian to “charge a reasonable fee for search for, preparation of, and reproduction of a public record.” Under the provisions of the Act, the first two hours of labor would be provided free of charge. You would be responsible for reimbursing Anne Arundel County Public Schools (AACPS) for the labor required to complete all other research and compilation of documents.