From: ‘J.H. Snider’
[…] I look forward to your response within the 30 days specified by law.
Sincerely,
J.H. Snider, Editor
eLighthouse.info
From: Mosier, Bob [mailto:RMOSIER@AACPS.org]
Sent: Thursday, September 07, 2017 7:17 AM
To: ‘J.H. Snider’
Subject: RE: Public Information Act Request
September 7, 2017
Dear Mr. Snider:
This communication is a follow-up to your request under the Public Information Act, Annotated Code of Maryland, General Provisions Article (GP) § 4-101, et seq., seeking information related to the School Board Appointment Commission of Anne Arundel County.
As you may be aware, § 4-206 (b) allows a custodian to “charge a reasonable fee for search for, preparation of, and reproduction of a public record.” Under the provisions of the Act, the first two hours of labor would be provided free of charge. You would be responsible for reimbursing Anne Arundel County Public Schools (AACPS) for the labor required to complete all other research and compilation of documents.