The tape rotation covers a 30-day period. Individual mailboxes can be restored from tape backup for that time period only.

In your 16-item request, 12 of the items ask for emails to or from AACPS employees. Of those 12, 11 contain date ranges that fall well outside the 30-day window and, therefore, require restoration of emailboxes. Given that you took the time to offer three options to research and compile applicable emails, AACPS has chosen your “preferred search method”: centralized email backup.

As you are certainly aware, SG §§ 10-621 (b) allows a custodian to “charge a reasonable fee for search for, preparation of, and reproduction of a public record.” Under the provisions of the Act, the first two hours of labor would be provided free of charge. You would be responsible for reimbursing Anne Arundel County Public Schools for the labor required to complete all other research and compilation of documents.