If the request is for information from last Friday, last Friday’s session would be selected.

Anne Arundel County Public Schools is denying any further information responding to your request in accordance with the following provisions of the Act:

  • SG §§10-617(d)(1) and SG §§10-617(d)(2). AACPS has a license to operate the system currently in place. Operational manuals and related materials are clearly intended for licensee use only. You are not an AACPS employee and, therefore, not an agent of the licensee.
  • SG §10-618(a), which states that “… if a custodian believes that inspection of a part of a public record by the application would be contrary to the public interest, the custodian may deny inspection…” AACPS believes that dissemination of operational materials regarding the email system would, in fact, be contrary to the public interest.